/13whitshed.htm" 13Whitshed

Sir James Hawkins Whitshed

1762-1849

Click here to return to Home Page

Lieutenant 4 Sep 1778
Commander 10 Feb 1780
Captain 18 Apr 1780

St Vincent - 14 Feb 1797

Namur (90)

R.Adm - White 14 Feb 1799
R.Adm - Red 1 Jan 1801
V.Adm - Blue 23 Apr 1804
V.Adm - White 9 Nov 1805
V.Adm - Red 28 Apr 1808
Admiral - Blue 31 Jul 1810
Admiral - White 12 Aug 1812
KCB 12 Apr 1815
Admiral - Red 19 Jul 1821
GCB 1 Dec 1830
Cre Bt 16 May 1834
Admiral of the Fleet 8 Jan 1844
Died

28 Oct 1849

  (Biographical summary courtesy of navy Records Society)

 

20150111025117 A 20090224213324. "20150111025117Google Expert by benedict 2015